The program overview below is provisional and will be updated as planning proceeds. Please check this page regularly.

Saturday 8th September 2018 [Pre-ASM Courses]

0730 Pre-ASM Course Registration | Level 1
  Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course | MR C4.8 KidGen 2018 Renal Genetics Symposium | MR C4.9
0800-1815

The 2018 ANZSN Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course will be held at the International Convention Centre Saturday 8th and Sunday 9th September.

Click here for the full program.

KidGen Renal Genetics Symposium 2018
Renal Genomics – Translating the PotentialClick here for the full program.
1830-2200 Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course Dinner | Sydney Harbour Cruise
Full Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course delegates are inclusive, additional tickets can be purchased for guests and day delegates for $100.  Bookings essential!


Sunday 9th September 2018 [Pre-ASM Courses]

0730 Pre-ASM Course Registration | Level 1
0800-1700 ANZSN Council Meeting | VIP Boardroom, Level 1
  Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course | MR C4.8 KidGen 2018 Renal Genetics Symposium | MR C4.9 Patient Education Session | MR C4.10 Renal Dietitians Update Day | MR C3.4 Meetings | MR C3.1
0800-1640

ANZSN Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course continues.

Click here for the full program

KidGen Renal Genetics Symposium 2018
Renal Genomics – Translating the PotentialClick here for the full program.

1000-1300

Coordinated by BEAT-CKD in partnership with Kidney Health Australia


Closed Session – Invitation Only

 

 

0800-1600

This pre-congress meeting brings together Renal Dietitians from across Australia and New Zealand and South-East Asia. It provides an opportunity for Dietitians to:

  • Share best practice in the area of nutrition for kidney disease
  • Find out about the latest research and trends
  • Network with colleagues

Click here for full program

1000-1300: SPEC


1300-1530: CPAC


1530-1730: RAC

 

1020-1220

COMBINED COURSES – ANZSN Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course & KidGen 2018 Renal Genetics Symposium


Participants booked for either course may attend this combined session in Meeting Room C4.8

1220 Lunch | Level 4 Foyer
Advanced Trainees Workshop | C4.8
1310-1700 ANZSN Nephrology and Transplantation Update Course continues. KidGen 2018 Renal Genetics Symposium continues.

1400

PKD Public Seminar

 1900 President’s Dinner (by invitation only) | glass brasserie, Hilton Sydney


Monday 10th September 2018 – ANZSN ASM 2018

0700 Registration Desk & Speakers Preparation Room Open
  Opening Plenary 1 | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Jonathan Craig & Germaine Wong
0800-0810 Welcome to Country
Welcome to Delegates
0810-0905 Keynote Speaker: Minnie Sarwal
PRECISION TRANSPLANT MEDICINE: DAWN OF A NEW AGE
0910-1000 Keynote Speaker: David Kavanagh
ATYPICAL HAEMOLYTIC URAEMIC SYNDROME – GENETICS, THERAPEUTICS AND CLINICAL OUTCOMES – THE UK EXPERIENCE
1000-1030 Morning Tea | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
  Young Investigator Award Prize Orals | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Frank Ierino & Sharon Riccardo
1030-1045
1045-1100
1100-1115
1115-1130
1130-1145
1145-1200
1200-1215
1215-1230
1230-1330 Lunch | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
1330-1500 Concurrent Session 1 
Mini Orals | Cockle Bay Mini Orals | MR C3.2 Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Seminar 1: Clinical Science | MR C3.5
Chairs: Muh Geot Wong & Yvonne Shen
PERSONALISED DIALYSIS
Angela Wang
IgA NEPHROPATHY – 50 YEARS AND WHAT HAVE WE LEARNED?
Sydney Tang
HIV NEPHROPATHY –DIAGNOSIS AND MANAGEMENT
Adrian Liew
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
1530-1700 Concurrent Session 2 
  KHA Award | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Martin Gallagher & Shilpa Jesudason
Seminar 2: Basic Science | MR C3.2
Chairs: Steve Alexander and Karen Dwyer
Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Mini Orals | MR C3.5
1530-1545 TOWARDS TARGETED THERAPIES IN KIDNEY DISEASE
Anna Greka
1545-1600
1600-1615 ANTIGEN SPECIFIC REGULATORY T CELLS TO TREAT AUTOIMMUNE GLOMERULONEPHRITIS
Joshua D. Ooi
1615-1630
1630-1645 CILIOPATHIES – LABORATORY MODELS TO CLINICAL PHENOTYPE
Philip Beales
1645-1700
1715-1800 ANZSN Annual General Meeting | Cockle Bay
 1800-1930

Welcome Reception & Poster Viewing | Exhibition Area, Parkview Ballroom 

Official Event – KHA 50 year Celebration

Welcome to the 2018 ANZSN Annual Scientific Meeting! This is the first social opportunity to catch up with your interstate colleagues and sponsors and exhibitors of the Meeting.  The welcome reception also provides a great opportunity to meet delegates who are attending the ASM for the first time.


Tuesday 11th September 2018- ANZSN ASM 2018

0700 Registration Desk & Speakers Preparation Open
0700-0750 Advances in ADPKD – Otsuka Breakfast Session | C3.2
Breakfast will be provided.  Numbers limited. Click here to register. 
  Plenary 2 | Cockle Bay
Chair: Carmel Hawley
0800-0850 AKTN Session
0850-0900 ROOM CHANGEOVER
0900-1000 Concurrent Session 3
Seminar 3: Clinical Science | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Richard Kitching & Carolyn Clark

Mini Orals | MR C3.2 Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Mini Orals | MR C3.5
PREGNANCY-INDUCED THROMBOTIC MICROANGIOPATHY – UNSCRAMBLING THE CLINICAL SPECTRUM OF aHUS, TTP, HELLP, PRE-ECLAMPSIA
David Kavanagh
C3 NEPHROPATHY AND MESANGIOCAPILLARY GLOMERULONEPHRITIS –  NEW DEVELOPMENTS IN UNDERSTANDING THE PATHOGENESIS
Tom Barbour
1000-1030 Morning Tea | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
1005-1030 Annual Renal Scientist’s Meeting (by invitation only)
1030-1230 Concurrent Session 4
Shaun Summers Clinical Trainee Prize Session  | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Germaine Wong & Wai Lim

Mini Orals  | MR C3.2 Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Seminar 4: Basic Science | MR C3.5
Chairs: Greg Tesch & Yiping Wang
THE ROLE OF cGMP AND ITS SIGNALING PATHWAYS IN KIDNEY DISEASE
Glenda Gobe
THERAPEUTIC TARGETING OF SIGNALING PATHWAYS IN ACUTE KIDNEY INJURY
David Nikolic-Paterson
1135-1230 ANZDATA | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Matthew Jose & Stephen McDonald

MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION AND ITS THERAPEUTIC TARGETING IN KIDNEY DISEASE
Josephine Forbes
Poster Session 
1230-1330 Lunch | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
1240-1320 PKD Symposia – Polycystic Kidney Disease: from the basic science to therapeutic outcomes
1330-1500 Concurrent Session 5
Mini Orals | Cockle Bay Mini Orals | MR C3.2 Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Basic Science Award | MR C3.5
1500-1530 Afternoon Tea | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
1530-1730 Concurrent Session 6
1530-1600 Gender Equity | Cockle Bay
Chair: Kate Wyburn & Angela Webster
Mini Orals | MR C3.2 
Mini Orals | MR C3.4
Mini Orals | MR C3.5
GENDER EQUITY AND DIVERSITY IN THE ANZSN
Kate Wyburn, Angela Webster
 1600-1730 GNAT (Green Nephrology Action Team)
Chair: Bruce Cooper & Meg Jardine
IMPLICATIONS OF CLIMATE CHANGE FOR NEPHROLOGY
Katherine Barraclough


PROGRESS TOWARDS ENVIRONMENTALLY SUSTAINABLE RENAL CARE
John Agar


ENVIRONMENTAL WINS FROM THE AFFORDABLE DIALYSIS PRIZE
John Knight

1730 Sessions Close
1900 till late ANZSN ASM Dinner | Jones Bay Wharf
Join other ASM delegates in celebrating what we know will be another fantastic ANZSN Gala Dinner.  In addition to the President’s address and award presentations the dinner will include a 3 course meal with drinks and entertainment.


The ASM Gala Dinner venue, Jones Bay Wharf, is located 14 minutes walk along Darling Harbour.  We anticipate most guests will enjoy this walk, however if you have mobility issues (or if foot wear is not conducive to walking) there will be coaches available for the transfer.  Please indicate during registration if you would like to catch the coach to the dinner instead of walking.  Coaches will depart and return to the ICC.  Coaches will be available for ALL GUESTS for the RETURN TRIP.  They will depart on a staggered timetable from the conclusion of dessert to the end of the dinner.


Wednesday 12th September 2018 – ANZSN ASM

0800 Registration Desk Open
0800 Speakers Preparation Room
  Plenary 2 | Cockle Bay
Chair: Chen Au Peh
0830-0930 Keynote Speaker: David Jayne
RECENT INSIGHTS ON ANCA ASSOCIATED VASCULITIS: PATHOGENESIS, CLINICAL TRIALS AND THERAPEUTICS (PEXIVAS UPDATE)
Jacquot Award Past Awardee Presentations
Chair: Toby Coates & Natasha Rogers
0930-1030 Speaker 1: Jaquelyne Hughes, NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow & Nephrologist, Royal Darwin Hospital
Speaker 2: Darren Roberts, Staff Specialist, St Vincent’s Hospital, Sydney
1030-1100 Morning Tea | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom
 1100-1230 Concurrent Session 7
Mini Orals | Cockle Bay Mini Orals | MR C3.2 Mini Orals | MR C3.4 Seminar 5: Basic Science | MR C3.5
Chair: David Nikolic-Paterson
RECLASSIFYING TRANSPLANT INJURY
Minnie Sarwal
MICROBIOME IN CKD
El Omar
1230-1330

Lunch | Exhibition Area, Parkside Ballroom


EXHIBITOR BUMP OUT – FROM 1330

  Plenary 3: Patient Perspectives | Cockle Bay
Chairs: Allison Tong & Gopi Rangan
1330-1430

Indigenous Patient Voices Symposium, Darwin | Jaquelyne Hughes

Strategies for involving patients in research | Talia Gutman

  Plenary 4: Global Kidney Health | Cockle Bay
Chair & Moderator: Carol Pollock
Patient Session | MR C3.2
1430-1500 THE GLOBAL KIDNEY HEALTH ATLAS  –  THE CURRENT CLINICAL PERSPECTIVE
David Johnson
1500-1530 GLOBAL STRATEGIES TO REDUCE THE CLINICAL BURDEN OF KIDNEY DISEASE
Vlado Perkovic
1530-1600 Moderated Panel Discussion
Robyn Langham, Alan Cass
1600 Official closing of the ASM
1600-1630 Farewell Afternoon Tea | Cockle Bay Foyer
  Australian and New Zealand Society of Interventional Nephrology (ANZSIN) Meeting 
Wednesday 12 to Friday 14 September 2018
Click here for more information.

 

 

About ANZSN

The ASM is hosted by Australian and New Zealand Society of Nephrology.

The aims of the Society are to promote and support the study of the kidney and urinary tract in health and disease, and to ensure the highest professional standards for the practice of nephrology in Australia and New Zealand.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the Annual Scientific Meeting

© 2015 - 2016 Conference Design Pty Ltd